PRIVACY POLICY

We, UTHAAN TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter referred to as " Company" or " Us" or " We") are the owner and operator of the Platform and have formulated this Policy in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

.

THIS POLICY DESCRIBES OUR POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE, PROCESSING, DISCLOSURE AND PROTECTION OF ANY INFORMATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, BUSINESS OR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU AS A USER (" YOU/R") WHILE USING THE PLATFORM.

USER SHALL MEAN ANY PERSON/ PERSONS, WHO VISITS, USES, DEALS WITH AND/ OR TRANSACTS THROUGH THE WEBSITE / APP OR AVAILS OUR SERVICES AND INCLUDES A BROWSER.

BY VISITNG/ ACCESSING THE PLATFORM, THROUGH THE WEBSITE OR THE APP AND VOLUNTARILY PROVIDING US WITH PERSONAL / SNESITIVE / IDENTIFIABBLE, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR USE OF IT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY AND APPLICABLE LAWS.

THIS POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES/ APPLICATIONS THAT ARE CONNECTED VIA LINKS TO THE PLATFORM. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE / ACCESS THIS PLATFORM.

THIS POLICY IS A PART OF THE PLATFORM TERMS & CONDITIONS LOCATED AT [●] AND ALL CAPITALIZED TERMS UNDER THIS POLICY THAT HAVE NOT BEEN SPECIFICALLY DEFINED HEREIN SHALL HAVE THE MEANING AS ASCRIBED TO IT UNDER THE PLATFORM TERMS & CONDITIONS.

WE MAY UPDATE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME. WHILE WE WILL ALWAYS ENDEVOUR TO NOTIFY YOU, YOU MUST PERIODICALLY REVIEW THE POLICY FOR THE LATEST INFORMATION ON OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

You may scroll through our Website and generally view the contents of the Website without providing us any personal information. In such a case, We will place a Cookie on Your computer that will help us identity You should You decide to visit us again.

During Your use of the Platform, whether the App or the Website, We will collect certain NON-PERSONAL AND PERSONAL information from You.

The Non-Personal Information: When You visit our Website / App, we typically collect the IP address of the device you use to connect to the internet, information such as what browser, browser version, operating system you have, the website you came from or the advertisement you viewed or clicked on. We also collect non-personal information on our Website and from third parties to provide an online experience that matches Your requirements.

The Personal Information: The personal information is only collected by Us after You have explicitly provided us consent or is shared by You with Us pursuant to a clear disclosure - such as name, address, phone number, and email address.

We will collect your personal information when you:

Register on our Website or App; and/or

Avail any product or service through the Platform;

Make any payments facilitated through the Platform.

Information that You provide to Us:

Your name, address, date of birth, contact information, billing information, marital status, PAN number, name of the bank where You have a primary account, bank statements, pay slips, information relating to income and expenses obtained through bank SMS scraping and through integration with our service provider, etc.;

Your masked Aadhar and other know-your-customer documents on behalf of the financial partners, at your sole discretion;

You further understand and consent to creating images of various identification and other documents, including, without limitation, redacted / masked Aadhaar card, PAN card, Driving License, Voter identity card retaining such images, as the case may be and sending such images to our Technology Service Provider(s) for the purpose of your KYC verification.

Other information that You provide when You write directly to Us (including by e-mail) or provide to Us over telephone or while filling out any applications on the Platform.

Information we collect from Your Device or a third Party:

We collect information from the device when you download and install the App and explicitly** seek permissions from YOU to get the required information from the device**.

The information we collect from your device includes the unique ID i.e. IMEI number, information on operating system, SDK version and mobile network information including carrier name, SIM Serial and SIM Slot, your profile information, list of installed apps, wi-fi information.

We collect information about your device to provide automatic updates and additional security so that your account is not used in other people's devices. In addition, the information provides us valuable feedback on your identity as a device holder as well as your device behavior, thereby allowing us to improve our services and provide an enhanced customized user experience to you.

The key information collected from the device is further detailed below

i. SMS

We only read short messages to collect the One Time Password which helps us in identifying the various accounts that you are holding to help us determine your risk profile and to provide you with the appropriate analysis to enable you to avail Services.

ii. Location

We collect location information from your device to reduce the risk associated with Your account and identified services in Your location.

iii. Contacts

In this regard, We collect your contact information to detect close contacts to enable you to autofill the data during the application process for the Services and to improve our Services.

iv. Storage

We require the storage information permission to enable the App to enable you to upload photos and/or documents to complete the application form during your application journey.

v. Camera

We require the camera information permission to provide you an easy/smooth experience and to enable you to click photos of your KYC documents along with other requisite documents and upload the same on the App during your application journey.

vi. Microphone

We require the microphone permission for speech-to-text auto-filling the information so that You need not to type or give inputs while using our platform.

From Third Parties

We also collect your credit reports and credit data on your behalf or on behalf of our financial partner to provision the services to You. In this regard, You:

Authorize Us, to request and receive Your credit score / report from credit information companies, now and on a periodic basis, at its discretion until such time You communicate in writing to Us to discontinue such requests.

further fully understand that the purpose of this credit score / report is to enable Us to make informed decisions effectively and enable faster processing of service applications to help provide speedier access to technology enabled financial serviced powered by the financing partners and our Platform.

also understand that We may apply for the credit score / report either ourselves directly or through any of their partner tie ups who are members of credit information companies, and fully authorize Us to share my details with such partner.

Other Information:

Any other information that Company is required to collect as per specific mandate from any financial partners or as a requirement under applicable law;

Information from You electronically - like the pages viewed, how You navigate through the Website / Platform and interact with webpages, etc.

Cookies : Cookies are small data files that a Website / App stores on Your computer. We will use cookies on our Website / App similar to online marketplace websites / apps. Use of this information helps Us identify You in order to make our Platform more user friendly. We might also use this information to display advertising from third party companies. Most browsers will permit You to decline cookies but if You choose to do this it might affect service on some parts of Our Website.

We might also use other technology to track how You interact with Platform and employ some third-party agencies to use the data on Our behalf.

The information We collect about You will depend on the products and services We offer or You avail, on an ongoing basis. The information collected from You will be used in order to effectively provide Services to You. If You do not allow Us to collect all the information We request on the Platform, We may not be able to deliver all of these services effectively.

PURPOSE, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will use and retain Your information for such periods as necessary to provide You the services on our Platform, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with you or the financing partners who have advanced a loan to You.

Use of Information:

We use data collected to support our Product, Company, as a platform assists You to reach and select diversity of third-party financial partners, along with their products, and technically help you accomplish transaction with these third-party financial partners.

We may use the information provided by You in the following ways:

to extend and facilitate provisioning of various technology enabled financial services to You through our financing / banking partners;

to extend various offers and discounts to You, as applicable, from time to time;

to extend other Services offered on the Platform or facilitated through the Platform to You;

to establish and verify Your identity;

to monitor, improve and administer our Platform;

to design and offer customized products / services through our third-party financial / banking partners;

analyze how the Platform is used, diagnose service or technical problems and maintain security;

send communications notifications, information regarding the products or services requested by You or process queries and applications that You have made on the Platform;

manage Our relationship with You and inform You about other products or services We think You might find some use of;

conduct data analysis in order to improve the Services provided to the User;

use the User information in order to extend new services and to comply with country laws and regulations;

to conduct KYC for our third-party financing / banking / other partners to enable extension of various technology based financial products and other Services to You / User;

use the User information in other ways permitted by law to enable You to take financial services from our banking / financial partners.

Disclosure of Information:

We will share Your information with third parties including our regulated financial / banking partners for provision of services on the Platform and/or for facilitation of other services offered on the Platform to a User. We may also share Your information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement for provision of services which inter alia restricts such third parties from further disclosing the information unless such disclosure is for the purpose as detailed under that confidentiality agreement.

We will share Your information with third parties only in such manner as described below:

We may disclose Your information to the financial service providers, banks or NBFCs and Our third-party partners for providing the Services as detailed under the Terms & Conditions;

We may share Your information with our third-party partners in order to conduct data analysis in order to serve You better and provide Services on our Platform;

We may disclose Your information, without prior notice, if We are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or an order from the government and/or a statutory authority, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms of use or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, Our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may also share the data / information with our technology service providers to perform credit and know your customer checks to facilitate a loan for the User through regulated financial partner;

We and our affiliates may share Your information with another business entity should we (or our assets) merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business for continuity of business.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

We store and process Your personal information on Amazon Cloud Servers. Some of the safeguards We use are firewalls and 256-bit data encryption using SSL, and information access authorization controls. We use reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of Your information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment. To achieve the same, We use reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your information. Information You provide to Us may be stored on Our secure servers located in India.

However, You understand and accept that there's no guarantee that data transmission over the Internet will be completely secure and that any information that You transmit to Us is at Your own risk. We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access to our Platform and data bases or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond Our reasonable control and You shall not be entitled to hold Company responsible for any breach of security.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

With this Policy We're only addressing the disclosure and use of data collected by Us. If You visit any websites through the links on the Platform, please ensure You go through the privacy policies of each of those websites. Their data collection practices, and their policies might be different from this Policy and Company does not have control over any of their policies neither does it have any liability in this regard.

PHISHING

" Phishing" usually occurs when users of a website are induced by an individual/entity into divulging sensitive personal data by using fraudulent websites and/ or e-mail addresses. In the event You provide information to a website or respond to an e-mail which does not belong to Us or is not connected with Us in any manner, You will be a victim to Phishing. We do not send e-mails requesting a user for payment information, username or passwords. However, We may verify the user name, password etc. provided by You when you log-in to your Account or in our discretion, from time to time.

SEVERABILITY AND EXCLUSION

We have taken every effort to ensure that this Policy adheres with the applicable laws. The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Policy. This Policy does not apply to any information other than the information collected by Company through the Platform. This Policy shall be inapplicable to any unsolicited information You provide Us through the Platform or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted in any public areas of the Website / App. All unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Company shall be free to use and/ or disclose such unsolicited information without any limitations.

NO WAIVER

The rights and remedies of available under this Policy may be exercised as often as necessary and are cumulative and not exclusive of rights or remedies provided by law. It may be waived only in writing. Delay in exercising or non-exercise of any such right or remedy does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy, or any other right or remedy.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

If You require any information or clarification regarding the use of Your personal information or this Privacy Policy, You can contact our Grievance Officer ( Mr. Kapil Patil ) by writing an email to kapil@microfinance.ai

The Company is a company based in India. By browsing/using the Platform, You hereby acknowledge that the Company is not responsible or liable in any manner to comply with any local laws of Your territory except India.